Privacy Policy

For CNB Motor Engineering trading as CNB MOTs

Introduction

 

This is the privacy policy for CNB Motor Engineering IMI (referred to and trading as “CNB MOTs”). It is applied to those who visit this website (www.cnbmots.co.uk). Our Cookies Policy is stated at the end of this privacy policy.

 

CNB Motor Engineering respect your privacy, and are committed to protecting your personal data. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. It is important to read this policy on our website from time to time so you are aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

If you do not agree to the following policy, including any attached documents, you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Definitions

 

Policy key definitions:

 

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Controller

 

CNB Motor Engineering is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Application - Where your personal data collected

 

This policy applies to those who visit our website, using cookies which may collect Usage Data and Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. It also applies to data collected from those signing up to marketing material or purchasing a product.

 

Third-Party Links

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Processing and using your personal data

 

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the lawful bases as outlined within this document attached. ​

 

Your individual rights

 

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

 

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. For details on how to make a complaint, please read the following: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

 

In the first instance, we would recommend you raise any concerns with CNB Motor Engineering before.

 

Resources & further information

 

 

Internet cookies

 

Cookies are small files stored on a user’s computer or device. These files are used to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website. They are used on our website to provide you with an improved overall user experience. We may use the following three types of cookies, as defined below:

 

Required Cookies - These cookies are necessary to enable the basic features of this site to function, such as providing secure log-in or remembering how far you are through an order. They allow you to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

 

Functional Cookies - These cookies allow us to analyse your use of the site to evaluate and improve our performance. They may also be used to provide a better customer experience on this site. For example, by providing us information about how our site is used to make improvements for our customers.

 

Advertising Cookies - These cookies are used to show you ads that are more relevant to you. We may share this information with advertisers or use it to better understand your interests. For example, Advertising Cookies may be used to share data with advertisers so that the ads you see are more relevant to you, allow you to share certain pages with social networks, or allow you to post comments on our site.

 

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

Data security and protection

 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Transparent Privacy Explanations

 

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

 

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

 

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL, or as a titled text link.

 

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

 

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

 

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

 

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing and using your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an email marketing service provider.

 

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

 

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time.